Privacy Notice 

Overview

This privacy notice describes how the SMP Campaign protects and makes use of the personal information you give to us when you use this website (www.socialmobilitypledge.org). Personal information includes a name, email address, telephone number and other information about you. 

If you are asked to provide personal information when using this website, it will only be used by in the ways described in this privacy notice.

This notice is updated from time to time and we will inform you of any significant changes where we have your contact details. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy notice was updated on 30 October 2018.

If you have any questions about this notice, please email team@socialmobilitypledge.org

1. Introduction

2. What personal information we collect

3. The purposes for which we use your personal information

4. The legal basis we rely on

5. Disclosures of your personal information

6. International transfers of your personal information

7. Retaining your personal information 

8. Your rights to your personal information

9. Your right to complain

10. How we keep your personal information secure

11. Links to other websites

12. Our use of cookies

1. Introduction

We collect and use personal information about individuals when they provide their personal information to us through this website in order to provide information about the SMP campaign.

We also may collect personal information about the way the SMP website is used and navigated in order to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

2. What personal information we collect

We may collect the following personal information from or about you including from a contact at your organisation:

  • Contact name and job title

  • Contact information including email address

  • Website usage data

  • Other information relevant to your enquires

3. The purposes for which we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve our understanding of what our visitors are looking for in order to enable us to deliver improved services.

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry you make to us;

  • To send you promotional emails about services and other things we think might be relevant to you;

  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

4. The legal basis we rely on 

Applicable law allows personal information to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests or a third party’s legitimate interests (as long as the processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights). We will rely on this ground to use your personal information when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent, and where we are confident that this will not impact your rights.

Our legitimate interests are running the SMP campaign to achieve improved social mobility in the UK.

We will also rely on our legitimate interests for our internal record administration, and to manage our operations.

When we use your personal information to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

5. Disclosures of your personal information

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. We may use third party service providers to store and manage our member lists or contact lists. We may need to disclose your personal information upon request to regulatory and government bodies as well as law enforcement agencies. 

6. International transfers of your personal information 

The personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, shared and/or otherwise used by organisations or companies outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where your personal information is transferred outside the EEA, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your personal information (for example, by entering into EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses). Unfortunately, the transmission of personal information via the internet is not completely secure. 

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. If you have any questions about the international transfer of your personal information, please contact us using the details set out above. 

7. Retaining your personal information

We keep personal information for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected. Some data will be held permanently if required to comply with legislation and some data will be held for six years in line with the Limitation Act. In the event that you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will retain certain details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.

8. Your rights to your personal information 

You have the right to request access to your personal information, the right to rectification or erasure, or restriction, data portability or to object to our use of your personal information. 

Where we use your personal information for direct marketing, you always have the right to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications from us. 

Where we rely on consent to use your personal information, you always have the right to withdraw your consent. 

9. How we keep your personal information secure

We will always take steps to hold your personal information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

 

 

10. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over websites outside the company domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies in full.

11. Our use of cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies 

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions;

  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site;

  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content;

  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find relevant and interesting; and

  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

  • To analyse user activity in order to examine the impact of website content. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of views a blog post or news story would have. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the website.

12. Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

13. Controlling information about you 

For B2B contacts, we do not require opt-in consent to send marketing information. For non-B2B contacts, when you fill in a contact form on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to consent to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily. You should email team@socialmobilitypledge.org

14. Making a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed or handled your data then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the supervisory body authorised by the Data Protection Act 2018 to regulate the handling of personal data within the United Kingdom. The contact details for the ICO are:

• Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
• Telephone: 0303 123 1113
• Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

This website itself is supported by Crowne Associates who are the registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk) Company Number: 11329370